Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Robinson Reade, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to Robinson Reade or use our website www.robinsonreade.co.uk.

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

parkgate@robinsonreade.co.uk 

or 

10 Middle Road, Park Gate, Southampton, SO31 7GH.

About Robinson Reade

Robinson Reade is a trading name of Robinson Reade Ltd whose registered number is 5185152 and registered office is 10 Middle Road, Park Gate, Southampton, SO31 7GH.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, telephone conversations, documents you provide to us or when you visit our branch, for example when you:

  • Enquire about specific properties for sale or for rent
  • Ask us to value your property
  • Register for our selling tips
  • Participate in one of our surveys
  • Interact with us on our social media sites

We also obtain personal information relating to you using automated technical means when you visit our website.

What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and financial details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory/legal obligations.

Outside of specific statutory/legal obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

There are 6 lawful basis under which we may hold/process your personal data, they are: 

(a) Consent: i.e. Where you give us clear consent to process your personal data for a specific purpose.  E.g. to introduce you to a third party provider, such as a mortgage advisor.

(b) Contract: i.e. the processing is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. E.g. When we provide a free market appraisal. 

(c) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.  E.g. Taking ID to comply with Anti Money Laundering Regulations.

(d) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(e) Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

(f) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. E.g. For security of staff and vendors when you view a property with us or to continue to provide a service already requested, such as mailing list. 

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you provide to us in the following ways and for the specified legal basis:

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

Conveyancing firms: 

  • Eric Robinson
  • Warner Goodman
  • Simply Conveyancing
  • Coffin Mew

Mortgage Advisor:

  • Mortgage Required

Energy Assessors:

  • Clover 4 LLP

New Homes:

  • Park Holidays
  • Churchill Retirement Living

Software Providers

  • Clarks Computers
  • LetMC
  • FixFlo

Board Contractor

  • Price Sign Services

Property Portals

  • Rightmove
  • OnTheMarket

Surveyors: 

  • McAndrew Martin

Tenant Referencing:

  • Vouch

Utility Intermediaries:

  • Tenant Shop

Inventory Providers:

  • KS Inventories
  • No Letting Go

 Deposit Protection

  • DPS

Website Host

  • Fasthosts

Website Developer:

  • Jaijo Design

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law. 

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.  

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose.  When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it. 
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at parkgate@robinsonreade.co.uk or write to us at 10 Middle Road, Park Gate, SO31 7GH.  In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  

More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security precautions in place to protect your information

We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet. 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. 

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.  

Specifically, the following Cookies in use on our website are:

Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party). We use Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google Plus  functionality within this site so that you can share items of interest or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles.  Follow the links below to find out more about these site’s own Cookie usage:

Facebook,  Twitter ,  LinkedIn, GooglePlus

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk.

Tenant Repair Request
Click the button below to visit out repair reporting system.
By clicking this link you are leaving the Robinson Reade website.